The best budget power cage is not the lowest-priced cage on the page, it is the one that replaces the most separate machines for the fewest dollars. In a home gym, budget means cost per capability and cost per square foot, not the smallest sticker price.
This guide runs the RitFit P9 at $1,799.99 through that cost-per-capability test. You will see what it replaces, what it holds, what fits in your garage, and when the lower-priced RitFit P3 is the smarter buy.
Quick Answer: The best budget power cage for most home gyms is the RitFit P9 at $1,799.99, because one 19.8 sq ft frame replaces a separate Smith machine, power cage, dual-cable functional trainer and lat pulldown station. Choose the lower-priced RitFit P3 at $689.99 instead if you want the smallest entry price or train under an 85-inch ceiling.
Key Takeaways
- Budget math: The RitFit P9 is a budget pick because one frame covers guided and free-weight work, not because it has the lowest price in the RitFit line.
- Listed specs: RitFit lists a 1,600 lb static frame rating, a 19.8 sq ft footprint and 85-inch uprights for the P9.
- Replacement value: The frame stands in for a Smith machine, a power cage, a cable crossover and a lat pulldown station.
- Lower-priced option: The RitFit P3 is a 1,200 lb cage at $689.99 for tighter budgets and lower ceilings.
- Verify first: Measure ceiling height, working room and door access before you order, because the P9 ships in 7 boxes.
Why a Budget Power Cage Is a Cost-Per-Capability Decision
A budget power cage earns the label by covering more training per dollar, not by winning a price race. The RitFit P9 sits at $1,799.99, yet one frame carries a 3D Smith machine, a power cage, a dual cable crossover and a lat pulldown.
Cost per capability asks what a single purchase replaces. Bought apart, those four stations cost more money, take up more floor space and need more upkeep.
- One frame, four stations: Guided pressing, free barbell work, cable isolation and vertical pulling all run from the same 19.8 sq ft footprint.
- Cost per square foot: A garage gym under 100 sq ft cannot host four separate machines, so floor space belongs in the budget math.
- Static ratings: RitFit lists a 1,600 lb total frame rating, so the structure is built around the whole setup rather than one movement.
A 2023 systematic review and meta-analysis of 13 studies found no differences between free-weight and machine-based training in direct comparisons of dynamic strength, isometric strength, jump performance and hypertrophy.[1] For a budget build, the practical read is that one frame which offers both options covers the same ground as two separate equipment categories.
If you are still choosing a format, the power cage vs power rack breakdown and the all-in-one power racks for a home gym guide cover the naming and the layout. The RitFit Smith machine range shows the guided machines one frame can replace.
"In our own testing, we found that the weight carriage system is one of the strengths of this product. It has a low start weight of 2 pounds per side, which is ideal for rehab and prehab exercises."
Coop Mitchell, Founder and Equipment Expert, Garage Gym Reviews, RitFit Power Cage Review (2026)
"Better than expected This power cage really impressed me. All of the features work great, and it has a ton of features for the price."
Matthew Dunn, Verified Buyer, RitFit 1000lbs Power Cage
RitFit P9 Specs That Decide the Budget Math
The RitFit P9 multi-functional modular power cage is listed with a 1,600 lb total frame rating, and the sub-ratings that decide real lifts come in lower. RitFit lists a 660 lb pull-up bar and 660 lb per safety arm as static ratings.
- Smith module: 530 lb static, which covers guided pressing and squatting for most home lifters.
- Cable sides: 550 lb static per side, with aluminum pulleys and linear bearings.
- Uprights: 2 by 2 inch 14-gauge steel, spaced 40.6 inches apart.
- Frame fill: RitFit notes the frame is not concrete-filled, so the rating comes from the steel and the welds.
RitFit describes these as static ratings, so they describe how much the structure holds at rest rather than a tested dynamic load. That distinction matters more than the headline number when you plan a heavy squat or bench session.
A 10-week randomized parallel trial in 36 novice males found similar gains in muscularity, strength and functional ability regardless of the equipment used.[2] In that trial the equipment choice did not separate the groups, so a first rack does not have to lock you into one training style.
"Amazing quality! Couldn't be happier with my purchase."
Brandon P. Verified Buyer, RitFit 1000lbs Power Cage
RitFit P9 Footprint and Ceiling Clearance
The RitFit P9 occupies 19.8 square feet and stands 85 inches tall, so ceiling height is the first number to check. RitFit lists the frame at about 63 inches deep by 79 inches wide, with the uprights 40.6 inches apart.
- Headroom: At 85 inches tall, the uprights need a ceiling above that height plus room for pull-ups.
- Working room: Add space in front for barbell and cable travel, because the listed footprint covers only the frame.
- Lifter height: RitFit lists a suggested user height of 145 to 195 cm, about 57 to 77 inches.
- Delivery: The unit ships in 7 boxes, so check door widths and a staging area before it arrives.
Measure your ceiling and your floor before ordering, because an 85-inch frame does not fit every basement. Pull-up clearance adds height above the frame, and the power cages with a pull-up bar guide covers that trade-off.
"Very easy to assemble and sturdy. I'm 6'5" ,320 pounds and I can do dips on the bars and pull ups on it and it still feels sturdy."
Russell M. Verified Buyer, RitFit 1000lbs Power Cage
RitFit P9 Weight Ratings and the 198 lb Steel Stack
The RitFit P9 uses an integrated steel weight stack of 9 plates per side for 198 lb of resistance. That stack feeds the cable system, while the Smith bar and safety arms carry the heavier barbell work.
- Cable ratios: Each side switches between 1:1 and 2:1 pulley ratios, so one 198 lb stack covers lighter isolation and heavier pulls.
- Cable travel: 15 cable height positions set the line of pull for flies, rows and pulldowns.
- Smith bar: The 3D bar offers about 20.7 inches of horizontal travel, a 13-inch starting height and six locking positions.
RitFit lists 198 lb as the stack total, which is plenty for cable isolation and most pulling work rather than every possible press. If you plan heavy cable pressing, treat the listed stack as a starting point and check the ratio you would train on.
"Feeling ready to get to the next level with this piece of equipment. Strong and sturdy. Feels like it'll last forever."
Jeremy J. Verified Buyer, RitFit 1000lbs Power Cage
What the RitFit P9 Replaces in a Home Gym
The RitFit P9 replaces a stand-alone Smith machine, a power cage, a dual cable crossover and a lat pulldown station in one frame. RitFit also pairs the frame with a pull-up station and a landmine post.
- Guided work: The 3D Smith machine handles pressing and squatting without a spotter.
- Free work: Inside the cage, the safety arms catch a missed rep so you can bench and squat solo.
- Cable work: A dual cable crossover covers flies, rows, curls and lat pulldowns from one stack.
Solo training is why the safety arms matter. A 2023 systematic review of 28 studies reported traditional strength training as the safest resistance training method, while noting that few included studies were rated highly and results are hard to generalize.[3]
That is also why one frame suits most garages better than four machines: fewer stations to place, wire and maintain. The P9 power cage under $2,000 guide covers the price tier in more depth.
"Had this cage for about 3 weeks and I love it. I have canceled my gym membership. Really great price and built well. Have no issues and came to my house in 2 weeks."
Derek E. Verified Buyer, RitFit 1000lbs Power Cage
RitFit P9 vs Cheaper RitFit Cages: Where Your Budget Should Land
The RitFit P3 is the lower-priced cage in the line at $689.99, and the P9 sits above it at $1,799.99. The P3 is a 1,200 lb cage, and RitFit tags it on its own product page as a budget power cage.
| Decision point | RitFit P3 power cage | RitFit P9 power cage | RitFit P9 package |
|---|---|---|---|
| Listed price | $689.99 | $1,799.99 | From $2,199.99 |
| Cage rating | 1,200 lb | 1,600 lb static frame | 1,600 lb static frame |
| Cable system | Smooth cable system with aluminum pulleys, plate loaded | Switchable 1:1 and 2:1 ratios, 198 lb steel stack | Switchable ratios, 198 lb steel stack |
| Guided work | Not included | 3D Smith machine built in | 3D Smith machine built in |
| Best for | A first cage under $700 | Solo training across guided and free weights | Buyers who want plates and a bar in one order |
Listed prices and ratings come from RitFit product pages as of October 2026, and prices change, so confirm current figures on the product page.
Buy the RitFit P3 1,200 lb power cage if your ceiling is tight, your budget is under $700, or you mainly want rack work plus a cable system. Buy the P9 if guided work and a built-in stack have to share one frame.
The RitFit P3 guide for home gyms under $1,000 and the RitFit P3 vs P9 compared article go deeper on that split. Browse power rack packages if you want the cage bundled with accessories.
"Excellent Cage This cage is everything a bodybuilder needs except for plates. The dual cable system is excellent, the rack is extremely affordable, and it's very high quality. Would absolutely purchase again!"
Andrew Stefanko, Verified Buyer, RitFit 1000lbs Power Cage
Is the RitFit P9 Worth $1,799.99 in 2026?
Yes, the RitFit P9 is worth $1,799.99 if you need guided, free-weight and cable work from one footprint and have the ceiling for an 85-inch frame. It is the wrong buy if you only want rack work and cables, where the P3 covers the job for far less.
Run the math on what you would otherwise buy. A separate Smith machine, cage, cable crossover and lat pulldown each carry their own price, footprint and assembly time.
- Counts in favor: Four stations inside 19.8 sq ft, a 1,600 lb static frame and a 198 lb integrated stack.
- Counts against: $1,799.99 sits above the P3, and 198 lb of cable resistance will not suit every heavy press.
- Ceiling check: 85 inches of upright height rules out low basements without the right clearance.
Verified buyers on the RitFit product page report that the switchable ratios and the Smith bar travel are the features they value most, and one buyer who benches 315 lb reported no need to add extra plates to the 198 lb stack.
"Amazing quality and price! This is a great power rack with even more accessories than I expected. I've been using for a week now and love the versatility it adds to my home gym! I can basically do some form of any exercise"
Jessica Wentz, Verified Buyer, RitFit 1000lbs Power Cage
What the Switchable Cable Ratios Buy You
The switchable 1:1 and 2:1 pulley ratios let one 198 lb stack cover light isolation and heavier pulls without buying more plates. At 1:1 the cable moves the full stack load, while at 2:1 the same stack delivers a lighter, faster pull.
A pulley ratio changes how a fixed stack feels, so one set of plates serves both a rear delt fly and a seated row.
- 1:1 setting: Use it for heavy rows, pulldowns and curls where you want the full stack.
- 2:1 setting: Use it for lighter isolation and faster reps where smooth travel matters more than load.
- 15 positions: Cable height positions set the line of pull for high, mid and low movements.
Both settings run from the same 9-plates-per-side stack, so the choice costs you nothing at checkout.
Long-Term Cost: Warranty, Parts and Upgrade Path
RitFit lists a power cage warranty of 3 years on the frame and welding, 1 year on components such as bolts and pulleys, and 90 days on covers and upholstery. That split tells you where the long-term cost sits.
- Frame and welding: 3 years, which covers the steel structure behind the static ratings.
- Wear parts: 1 year on bolts and pulleys, the parts that move most and may need replacing first.
- Covers and upholstery: 90 days, the shortest window in the policy.
If you are starting from zero, the RitFit P9 package with plates starts at $2,199.99 and bundles the frame with plate and bar options. Compare that against buying the rack and weights separately through rack packages before you commit.
Budget Buyer Checklist Before You Order
Before you order the RitFit P9, confirm ceiling height, footprint and delivery access, because those three items decide whether a $1,799.99 frame works in your space. Prices also change, so check the product page on the day you buy.
- Measure the ceiling: The frame stands 85 inches tall, so add clearance for pull-ups above that.
- Map the footprint: The frame needs 19.8 sq ft, and you still need working room in front for barbell and cable travel.
- Check your height range: RitFit lists a suggested user height of 57 to 77 inches.
- Plan the delivery: The unit ships in 7 boxes, so confirm door widths and a place to stage the parts.
- Confirm the price: Listed prices move, so verify $1,799.99 for the rack and $2,199.99 and up for the package before checkout.
- Decide on the tier: If rack work and cables are enough, the $689.99 RitFit P3 covers that job.
FAQs About the Best Budget Power Cage
Why is the RitFit P9 called a budget power cage when it is listed at $1,799.99?
It is a budget choice because one frame replaces several separate machines. A stand-alone Smith machine, power cage, dual cable crossover and lat pulldown bought apart take up more floor space and cost more in total. Budget here means cost per capability and cost per square foot, not the lowest sticker price.
What does the RitFit P9 replace in a home gym?
RitFit lists the P9 as one frame that combines a 3D Smith machine, a dual cable crossover, a power cage, a pull-up station and a landmine post. That covers guided pressing and squatting, free barbell work inside the cage, cable isolation, lat pulldowns and rows. For most home lifters it removes the need to buy, place and maintain several separate stations.
How much space does the RitFit P9 power cage need?
RitFit lists a 19.8 square foot footprint, with the frame about 63 inches deep by 79 inches wide and 85 inches tall. Add working room in front for barbell and cable travel. Measure your ceiling before ordering because the uprights stand 85 inches high, and note that the unit ships in 7 boxes.
How much weight does the RitFit P9 power cage hold?
RitFit lists a 1,600 lb total frame rating, with a 660 lb pull-up bar rating, 660 lb per safety arm, 530 lb for the Smith module and 550 lb per cable side. RitFit describes these as static ratings, so they describe how much the structure holds at rest. The integrated steel weight stack uses 9 plates per side for 198 lb of resistance.
Is the RitFit P9 safe to use without a spotter?
Yes, the P9 is designed for solo training. The Smith bar locks at six index positions on a hard-chrome rail with linear bearings, and RitFit lists each safety arm at 660 lb static, so a missed rep lands on the arms. A 2023 systematic review of 28 studies reported traditional strength training as the safest resistance training method, though the authors caution that few included studies were rated highly.
Which is the better budget pick, the RitFit P3 or the RitFit P9?
It depends on your ceiling and your goals. The RitFit P3 is a 1,200 lb power cage listed at $689.99 with a smooth cable system, so it suits a sub-$700 budget, a lower ceiling or a lifter who mainly wants rack work plus cables. The P9 adds a 3D Smith machine, an integrated 198 lb stack and switchable cable ratios.
Conclusion
The best budget power cage is the one that replaces the most machines for the fewest dollars, and the RitFit P9 does that at $1,799.99. Measure your ceiling and your floor first, then decide whether guided work and a built-in stack are worth the step up from the $689.99 P3.
Check the current price on the RitFit product page before you order, and compare the package if you still need plates and a bar. For accessory savings, see the RitFit discount guide.
Disclaimer
This article provides general product information for home gym shoppers and is not medical, training or engineering advice. Check your ceiling height, floor space and current price before you buy, and consult a qualified professional for training or health questions.
References
1. Haugen ME, Vårvik FT, Larsen S, Haugen AS, van den Tillaar R, Bjørnsen T. Effect of free-weight vs. machine-based strength training on maximal strength, hypertrophy and jump performance - a systematic review and meta-analysis. BMC Sports Sci Med Rehabil. 2023;15(1):103. doi:10.1186/s13102-023-00713-4. PMCID: PMC10426227
2. Aerenhouts D, D'Hondt E. Using Machines or Free Weights for Resistance Training in Novice Males? A Randomized Parallel Trial. Int J Environ Res Public Health. 2020;17(21). doi:10.3390/ijerph17217848. PMCID: PMC7662789
3. Serafim TT, de Oliveira ES, Maffulli N, Migliorini F, Okubo R. Which resistance training is safest to practice? A systematic review. J Orthop Surg Res. 2023;18(1):296. doi:10.1186/s13018-023-03781-x. PMCID: PMC10099898













